Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Life, Death & Beyond complies with the Australian Privacy Policy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, and your rights in relation to the personal information you provide to Life, Death & Beyond when engaging service/s or using the website. 

 

Types and purposes of personal information collected about you

Life, Death & Beyond will ask for some or all of the following information about you in order to provide the various services available to you. The information you provide is your choice and will vary depending on the services you require. The personal information we collect is for the following purposes:

Personal Details – Life, Death & Beyond will ask for some or all of your Personal Details which could include name/pseudonym, address, emergency contacts, email, phone, date of birth etc.

Sensitive Information – Life, Death & Beyond will require Sensitive Information for Advance Care Planning, End-of-Life Doula support services and Talking Circles which could include health, family, cultural, religious/spiritual beliefs, values, funeral wishes, dying wishes

Personal History/Life Story - Life, Death & Beyond will require a level of Personal History/Life Story information for Digital Storytelling, End-of-Life Doula support services, Funeral Planning, Education via Workshops and Community Events, and for participation in Talking Circles

Note: There will be some services Life, Death & Beyond will be unable to provide without specific personal information, should you choose not to provide it.

 

Sharing your personal information

Life, Death & Beyond does not share your personal information with any person or organisation, either in Australia or overseas. Where you have engaged Life, Death & Beyond to advocate on behalf of you, Life, Death & Beyond may share your personal information, only if you give written consent beforehand. We do use 3rd party services such as Mailchimp for newsletters and Wix for this website. All third party service comply with Australian and international General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

How your personal information is collected and held

Information is collected via: website forms, social media, data collection forms, client notes, client participation, correspondence. 

 

Personal information collected is stored securely. Only the owner of Life, Death & Beyond has access to your personal information. In the event of the death of the owner of Life, Death & Beyond, or if Life, Death & Beyond ceases to operate, all hard copy/electronic/digital files containing personal information will be permanently destroyed/deleted by an agency contracted for this purpose.

 

Cookies and this website

Cookies, small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser, are used to track website visitors and their activity on our site. Cookies enable Life, Death & Beyond to learn how visitors use this website helping to improve services and website content. You can adjust settings in your browser to restrict or disable cookies. This may mean you may not be able to use some features of the website. By continuing to navigate this website without changing your cookie settings, you acknowledge and agree to Life, Death & Beyond’s use of cookies.

 

How you access and seek correction of your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. To access your personal information and/or to request its correction, contact Relle (Narelle) Hart at relle@lifedeathandbeyond.com.au or phone: 0490 478 180. You will receive a written response to your request within 7 days of the receipt of your request.

 

To complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will respond to your complaint

If you believe Life, Death & Beyond has breached your privacy, you have the right to complain. To make a formal complaint contact Relle (Narelle) Hart at relle@lifedeathandbeyond.com.au or phone: 0490 478 180. Life, Death & Beyond is committed to working with you to remedy any breach and inform you of all steps taken to achieve this in writing as soon as possible.

 

You may also take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992, or via the online enquiries form at: https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms/servlet/SmartForm.html?formCode=APC_ENQ&tmFormVersion=13.0

 

Changes to this Policy

Life, Death & Beyond may change or update this Policy from time to time at our discretion to reflect ongoing changes in the Privacy legislation. We encourage visitors to our website to check this page for changes. Your continued use of this site, or our services after any change will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

© Narelle Hart - Life, Death & Beyond, February 2019. All rights reserved.

Follow Life, Death & Beyond

  • Facebook

Contact Relle on 0490 478 180 or email here  

Situated near Kempsey on the Mid-North Coast of NSW, I work from Coffs Harbour to Taree, & anywhere in between

Life, Death & Beyond is an inclusive business, all welcome here

I recognise all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as the Traditional Owners and Custodians of this land. I recognise their sacred and continuing connection to this beautiful land, & to community. I pay my respect to Elders past, present & emerging, & their wisdom.